Care Level 4 Diploma
Care Level 4
Care Level 4 Diploma at HCC: Develop specialist leadership skills in advanced technical care settings. Perfect for those seeking to advance their career in health and social care management. Learn more now!
Care Level 4 offers a comprehensive approach to supporting individuals who require significant assistance with daily living due to complex health needs.
Delivered online by London School of International Business, the school behind Healthcare Courses. Ofqual-regulated qualifications with flexible payment plans and admissions support seven days a week.
Flexible payment plans available · Start studying online immediately after enrolment
Read this page in the following languages
These options translate this page so you can read about the programme. They do not change the qualification.
This is an English qualification. All assignments must be completed in English. Your certificate will be issued in English.
Why enrol on this course?
Care Level 4 offers a comprehensive approach to supporting individuals who require significant assistance with daily living due to complex health needs. It is designed for those seeking specialised care and safety measures around the clock. This course ensures that learners are equipped to deliver person-centered support, tailored to each individual's unique circumstances.
About this course
Learners will be able to lead complex care delivery and mentor teams effectively.
Ensure clinical governance and safeguard vulnerable individuals.
Prepare for careers as a care manager or supervisor in the health and social care sector.
Develop specialist leadership and management skills in advanced technical care settings.
Excel in senior roles with confidence by mastering complex patient care coordination.
Who is this course for?
Ideal for individuals seeking to progress in the health and social care sector. This course is designed for those already working in healthcare roles who wish to enhance their leadership capabilities.
- Health and social care professionals
- Nursing staff
- Care assistants
- Healthcare managers
- Individuals looking to transition into senior management positions
Key facts
Care Level 4 Diploma
Duration: 6 months / 9 months
Fee: GBP £1250 / GBP £950
Awarding body: Chat with admissions team for detailed information
Online/Flexible study: Yes
Credits: 120
Study benefits: Personalized learning, career advancement opportunities, industry recognition
Why this course?
Care Level 4 is essential in the rapidly expanding health and social care sector. With an increasing demand for skilled professionals, this course prepares learners to meet complex patient needs and excel in senior roles. The curriculum covers advanced technical skills, person-centered support delivery, and clinical governance.
Career path
Care Level 4 graduates are well-positioned to advance into roles such as care managers, supervisors, and practice leads. These professionals will play a pivotal role in ensuring the highest standards of patient care across various settings including hospitals, nursing homes, and community health centres.
Course information
Duration
The programme is available in 2 duration modes:
- 6 months
- 9 months
Course delivery
Online
Entry requirements
Level 3 diploma or GCE/GCSE or equivalent overseas qualification or higher qualification
Course content
• Palliative and end-of-life care
• Medication administration and monitoring
• Enteral feeding and nutritional support
• Comprehensive patient assessment
• High dependency and complex nursing care
• Chronic disease management
• Clinical documentation and reporting
• Mental health and behavioural support
• Aseptic technique and infection control
Assessment
Assessment is via assignment submission.
Fee structure
The fee for the programme is as follows:
- 6 months — Accelerated mode @ GBP £1250
- 9 months — Standard mode @ GBP £950
Fee payment plans
The programme offers the following fee payment plans:
6 months programme
● Payment option (a): GBP £416 x 3 monthly instalments● Payment option (b): GBP £1187.50 x 1 instalment (We offer 5% bursary on total fee for students opting to pay in full)
9 months programme
● Payment option (c): GBP £190 x 5 monthly instalments● Payment option (d): GBP £475 x 2 quarterly instalments
● Payment option (e): GBP £902.50 x 1 instalment (We offer 5% bursary on total fee for students opting to pay in full)
Accreditation
Who delivers this course
- Qualification
- Care Level 4
- Delivered by
- London School of International Business (LSIB) via Healthcare Courses (HCC) · UKPRN 10062390
- Awarded by
- an Ofqual-regulated awarding body
- Level
- RQF Level 4
- Assessment
- Written assignments, no exams
- Support
- Admissions team, 7 days a week
Insights
- Mastering Care Level 4: Expert Advice and Strategies
- The Ultimate Guide to Mastering Care Level 4
- Top Techniques for Conquering Care Level 4
- The Complete Handbook for Succeeding in Care Level 4
- Unlocking the Secrets of Care Level 4
- Achieving Excellence in Care Level 4: Proven Methods and Tips
- Discover the Top Strategies for Success in Care Level 4
- Maximizing Your Potential in Care Level 4
- Best Practices for Excelling in Care Level 4
- Essential Tips for Thriving in Care Level 4
Your career in health & social care starts here
Flexible online study — enrol in minutes and begin when you are ready.